Hendricks County Flyer, Avon, IN

April 23, 2013

Avon girls take second consecutive county title

Woodford brings home four tiles

By Justin Whitaker

CLAYTON — While the rain was hit and miss all evening, the Avon girls’ track and field team was on point for the second year in a row.

The Orioles won five of the 15 events to claim their second straight county championship with 161 points.

Because of the rain, the pole vault event was moved to Plainfield today at 5 p.m. with a possible 18 points up for grabs that could shake the final standings for the rest of the order.

Brownsburg won three events and has 126 points to sit second, Plainfield (119) won four events and is third, Danville won two events and has 68 points to sit fourth, Tri-West won one event and has 67 points to sit fifth and Cascade rounds out the county teams in sixth.

Interim Avon coach Brad Rosebrock was happy in defending the county crown.

“I came in here and knew it would be a tough meet with Plainfield and Brownsburg. They have very good athletes, excellent coaches and it was,” he said. “There towards the end we had a lead but it was never a lead where we were comfortable.”

Winning for the Orioles was Malyka Abramson (3200), Kailyn Hutson (high jump) and Hannah Heim in the 100, long jump and as a member of the 4x100 relay team of Lanique Ellis, Kiya Keili and Monique Ellis.

Plainfield sophomore Samantha Woodford went 4 for 4 on the night by winning each of the events that she competed in.

“Sam is right there with some elite runners in the state,” Plainfield coach Brian Pelkey said.

Woodford won the 800 and 1600 runs and was a member of the winning 4x400 relay team of Samantha Burgess, Heidi Clossin and Zoie Cason and also a member of the 4x800 relay team of Brynn Olinger, Marina Pfeil and Sydney Simpson.

The laid back sophomore was satisfied with her showing at county but is focused on bigger goals.

“It feels good but it’s just county, I can’t wait until state to see if I can keep it up,” Woodford said.

Winning for Brownsburg was Briana Smith (200), Tavon McCollum (400) and Stephanie Mavunga (shot put).

Danville senior Olivia Stevens was responsible for both of the Warriors’ victories on the evening as she swept the hurdle events.

Stevens won the 100 hurdles and repeated as the 300 hurdles champ.

“It was really exciting because I wasn’t expecting to win in the 100 hurdles,” Stevens said. “But I’ve been working really hard so it paid off.”

Tri-West sophomore Karen Jones gave the Bruins their lone victory of the night by throwing 102-02 in discus.

Second-Place Finishers: Jordan Lightner, Kate Henley, Keanna Lazaro, Lisa Anderer (Tri-West, 4x100), Bailey Wulle, Joelle Navarro, Miriam Senousy, Megan Badgely (Avon, 4x400) Megan Price, Kelsie Mothersead, Elyse Rhoades, Lauren Heeger (Avon, 4x800), Sibong Ncube (Brownsburg, 100 hurdles), Joelle Navarro  (Avon, 300 hurdles), Briana Smith (Brownsburg, 100), Lanique Ellis  (Avon, 200), Heidi Clossin (Plainfield, 400), Megan Price  (Avon, 800), Malyka Abramson (Avon, 1600), Brynn Olinger (Plainfield, 3200), Crystal Stowers (Brownsburg, shot put), Lydia Russell (Danville, high jump), Claire Hathaway (Brownsburg, long jump) and Brittney Newson  (Brownsburg, discus).

Third-Place Finishers: Flo Akinribade, Claire Hathaway, Sibong Ncube, Briana Smith (Brownsburg, 4x100), Sydney McCalley, Kayla Stamm, Madison Sprecher, Paige Lowe (Tri-West, 4x400), Allison Hering, Kyra Jo Gaerke, Cassidy Brown, Julia Popenfoose (Brownsburg, 4x800), Anne Krietenstein (Plainfield, 100 hurdles), Samantha Burgess  (Plainfield, 300 hurdles), Lanique Ellis (Avon, 100), Flo Akinribade  (Brownsburg, 200), Megan Badgely (Avon, 400), Kelsie Mothersead  (Avon, 800), Brynn Olinger (Plainfield, 1600), Courtney Kerr (Plainfield, 3200), Karen Jones (Tri-West, shot put), Katie Schnepp (Plainfield, high jump), Lanique Ellis (Avon, long jump) and Gabrielle Long  (Avon, discus).