Hendricks County Flyer, Avon, IN

May 15, 2013

Avon repeats as sectional champs

By Jake Thompson

PLAINFIELD —  For the second consecutive season the Avon Orioles girls’ track team hoisted a sectional trophy. Avon’s championship at Plainfield last night prolongs a very good year for the Orioles as they were county champions and also placed the highest as an Avon team ever had in the Hoosier Crossroads Conference early last week.

“All around, I’m really proud of what they accomplished and truly, honestly, this win goes to the team. We needed every point possible,” Avon interim coach Brad Rosebrock said. “Defending the sectional championship, especially graduating so many good girls from last season, this team proved that they could match what the girls did last year.”

Avon (119) bested county and conference rival Brownsburg (109.50) by a slim margin for first. Plainfield (71.50) finished fifth, Danville (43.50) was sixth, Tri-West (40) placed seventh and Cascade (1) was 12th.

To advance into next week’s regional, runners and field athletes had to place in the top four or meet the state standard in their respective events.

The Oriole’s first event winner came in the 4x100 relay as the team of Lanique Ellis, Hannah Heim, Danyetta Johnson, and Monique Ellis finished well ahead of second place Mooresville.

Avon’s Malyka Abramson brought home the only other Orioles event championship, winning the 3200 (11:14.58).

Kailyn Hutson cleared 5-0 in the high jump, but was short on attempts and finished second.

Avon’s tandem of Ellis and Heim finished second and third, respectively, in the 100. Heim also placed second in the long jump (17-00), coming up with the school record in that attempt.

Avon’s 4x800 team of Abramson, Victoria Collins, Kelsie Mothersead and Courtney Kerr took third, finishing in a time of 9:52.34.

The Orioles’ Aaliyah Beverly finished third in the 200 (27.84), as did teammates Megan Price in the 1600 (5:20 .91), Kerr in the 3200 (11:35.99), and Madison Keele in the pole vault (9-09).

Brownsburg’s Sibong Ncube won the 100 hurdles in a time of 15.76 for the Bulldogs’ first victory of the night and it was her third straight sectional title in that event.

“It feels pretty good, but I knew I had to have a good performance,” Ncube said. “I pulled through at the end with the last three hurdles.”

Brownsburg senior Stephanie Mavunga won the shot put (40-00) while freshman teammate Claire Hathaway placed first the long jump (17-06). Adding to the list of Brownsburg’s sectional champions was freshman Megan Berry in the pole vault (10-00).

Brownsburg’s Briana Smith finished second in the 200 (27.33).

The Bulldogs’ 4x400 squad of Smith, Chloe Dygert, Tavon McCollum, and Lauren Markovich placed second in a time of 4:09.95.

Ncube, Smith, Flo Akinribide, and Monique Burns took third in the 4x100 (51.30). McCollum also placed third in the 400 (1:02.25) as did Crystal Stowers in the shot put (37-08).

Plainfield’s squad of Brynn Olinger, Sydney Simpson, Samantha Woodford and Marina Pfeil placed second in the 4x800 (9:46.18), barely missing first place Zionsville (9:46.10).

Woodford nearly passed the Zionsville runner at the end, but after the two runners brushed each other, the Plainfield sophomore lost her stride and could not recover quick enough to make the pass.

“We came down the straightaway and she said she wasn’t expecting me and I guess I should have went on the outside,” Woodford said.

Woodford won the 800 (2:19.27) took second in the 1600 (5:17.66), and helped the Quakers’ 4x400 team of Samantha Burgess, Heidi Clossin and Zoie Cason to take first in a time of 4:08.79.

Olinger also finished second in the 3200 (11.16.18).

Danville’s lone champion of the night was sophomore Lydia Russell in the high jump as she cleared 5-00, winning on attempts.

Sagamore Conference 100 and 300 hurdles champion Olivia Stevens placed third in the 100 (16.97) and second in the 300 (48.55) for the Warriors. Teammate Chelsea Gould finished third in the 300 hurdles (49.17).

Tri-West sophomore Karen Jones finished second in the discus (113-00) and fourth in the shot put (36-00). Teammate Lisa Anderer, the Sagamore Conference long jump champion, took third in that event with a 16-08.50.

Those advancing move on to regional action at 6 p.m. Tuesday, May 22 in West Lafayette.

 

Fourth Place Finishers — Flo Akinribade (Brownsburg, 100, 13.49), Anne Krietenstein (Plainfield, 100 hurdles, 17.03), Brittany Newson (Brownsburg, discus, 107-02), Shelby Suding, Nicki Kiefer, Chelsea Gould, Olivia Stevens (Danville, 4x100, 51.73), Megan Badgely (Avon, 400, 1:02.75), Joelle Navarro (Avon, 300 hurdles, 49.27), and Paige Lowe (Tri-West, 200, 27.45).