Hendricks County Flyer, Avon, IN

April 23, 2013

Orioles repeat as county track champions

By Jake Thompson

CLAYTON — Intermittent rain and occasional downpours did not slow down the Hendricks County boys’ track and field teams last night.

Despite the soggy conditions and a persistent Plainfield effort, Avon brought home its second consecutive county championship.

“It feels good, really good especially since we had a few hiccups early on,” Avon coach Zach Toothman said. “We knew it wasn’t going to be easy as Plainfield is one of the most underrated teams in this part of the state, in my opinion.

“The kids wanted to go and not wait for tomorrow and they are pretty resilient when it comes to the weather, especially after the last two weeks.”

Taking home 11 of 15 events — pole vault was postponed due to inclement weather —  the Orioles dominated the competition by the end.

Avon’s Cameron Hollins was a bright spot on a rainy day as the junior came up big with three county titles in the 110 hurdles (15.39), 300 hurdles (40.93) and the high jump (6-02). His marks in the high jump and 300 hurdles were both personal bests.

“I just came out here and had a mission and I went beyond my goal,” Hollins said. “It’s a big deal and I couldn’t even fathom this. It’s crazy.”

Avon’s Chase Alexander took first in both the shot put (52-02) and discus (140-10), mirroring Josh Smith’s county performance last season.

“It feels great and there’s nothing better as long as we win this meet together,” Alexander said as competition went on around him. “It was hard it being so wet and it was great to throw well.

“I’m just trying to strive to where Josh was and maybe beat him because he was just a great mentor to me and such a leader.”

Sogo Akinyosoye matched Alexander’s performance as a double individual winner in the 200 (22.76) and 400 (50.50) along with a gutty performance in the 4x400.

“Sogo’s a true senior leader and did what he had to do today, running the 200 just before the 4x400,” Toothman said.

Akinyosoye, Harrison Weber, Presley Martin, and Marcus Griffin brought home the 4x400 (3:30.26) title.

Also winning solo titles for the Orioles were Martin in the 800 (1:58.14) and Ross Hughes in the 3200 (9:45.98). Hughes' effort gave him the school's all-time record in the 3200.

Avon’s team of Conner Voth, Taylor Kleyn, Evan Snodgrass and Martin began the meet with a victory in the 4x800 relay (8:24.89) and set Avon on top early.

Plainfield took second overall, improving upon last year’s third-place finish. It was a strong effort from the Quakers that pleased coach Brian Pelkey.

“I think pretty much across the board we had a pretty good night,” Pelkey said. “We came back and finished second to Avon in the sectional last year. We were very young last year and don’t have a lot of seniors this year, but we are performing more like a veteran team.”

The Quakers won the other four events and were led by senior Abiel Mogos.

Mogos, who continued where he left of in the cross country season, winning the 1600 (4:27.88) and placing second in the 3200.

Plainfield’s Josh Miller took first in the 100, finishing in a time of 11.34 while teammate Keshawn Robinson won the long jump (20-10.75).

The Quakers’ 4x100 relay team took a large lead in the third leg of the race and the team of Robinson, Miller, Kris Clark and Andrew Snoke won in a time of 43.20.

Plainfield trails Avon 198-155 while Brownsburg (102.50) sits in third, Tri-West (53) is fourth, Danville (40.50) holds fifth and Cascade (27) holds down the final slot until today’s pole vault competition that takes place at 5 p.m. at Plainfield high school.

The first three spots are solidified but depending upon the results of the pole vault, the bottom three places could change.

 

Second-Place Finishers: Joel Thompson, Robert Weisbach, Abiel Mogos, Justin Pelkey (Plainfield, 4x800 relay); Jeremy Shupperd (Brownsburg, 110 hurdles); David Schall (Avon, discus); Wes Cook (Tri-West, 100); Joel Thompson (Plainfield, 800, 1600); Devyn Mikell (Avon, long jump, high jump); Jalen Edwards, James Bryant, Devyn Mikell, Antwoine Moses (Avon, 4x100), Angelo Allen (Avon, shot put); Jacob Maple (Plainfield, 400); Harrison Weber (Avon, 300 hurdles); Abiel Mogos (Plainfield, 3200); Kris Clark (Plainfield, 200); Andrew Snoke, Collin Maple, Jacob Maple, and Keshawn Robinson (Plainfield, 4x400).

 

Third-Place Finishers: Brandon Britton, Seth Webster, Hari Sathyamurthy, Devon Boone (Brownsburg, 4x800 relay); Johnny Dotlich (Brownsburg, 110 hurdles); Drew Thomas (Plainfield, discus); Devyn Michael (Avon, 100); Elliott Shaw (Brownsburg, 1600), James Mayberry (Plainfield, long jump); Kyle Cook, Wes Cook, Austin Lazaro, and Nolan Kinch (Tri-West, 4x100); Jon Staton (Tri-West, shot put); Zach Richardson (Plainfield, 400); Jeremy Shupperd (Brownsburg, 300 hurdles, high jump); Conner Voth (Avon, 800); Justin Hays (Brownsburg, 3200); Jalen Edwards (Avon, 200); Nassif Kouton, Johnny Dotlich, Brandon Britton, and Isiah Hightower (Brownsburg, 4x400).