Hendricks County Flyer, Avon, IN

Breaking News

School News

April 29, 2014

Avon Middle School South honor roll

Officials with Avon Middle School South have announced the names of students who have made honor roll for the third quarter grading period. Students earning honor roll status are:

Eighth grade, all As — Lauren Adams, Connor Albert, Caleb Alvarez, Kelsey Archer, Maria Auriemma, Patryk Baranski, Portia Baratta, Jacob Barrett, Daniel Bernicke, Kyle Blunk, Sofia Bombolewicz, Mikayla Buchanan, Daniel Burkert, Abigail Burns, Sarah Burns, Jack Camp, Emily Chaplin, Chiedza Chikerema, Hayden Czerwonky, Anay DeLaCruz, Mykyta Finchenko, Jarrett Ford, Morgan Gaddis, Hannah Gildner, Angel Gino-Gino, Andrew Gladden, Lucia Grill, Aubrey Hayden, Mark Henderson, Jacey Karius, Noah Katsimpalis, Uzair Khan, Zachary Khan, Zoe Kihlstrom, Jayden Kruse, Andrew Langford, Meghan Langford, Andrew Martin, Cassidy McAfee, Heather McCord, Michael McCue, Barrett McDaniel, Leyda Melgar, Rachel Meyer, Ashley Miller, Hope Miller, Camden Morefield, Aileen Moreno, Gabrielle Moreno, Halle Morgan, Jackson Morris, Anna Mueller, Lilian Ortiz, Janvi Patel, Rut Patel, Braedon Payne, Robert Phillips, Morel Pond, Micah Prickett, Kira Quartero, Alaina Rhoades, Dillon Richard, Christine Rodriguez, Syed Shah, Jordan Sharp, Jolee Sherman, Haowei Shi, Madison Short, Teodora Simion, Allison Stamper, Sydney Stiener, Alexis Strykowski, Delaney Sweitzer, Julia Taylor, Martina Tesfa, Kathryn Thompson, Claire Trinkle, Sophia Twaddell, Janis Wagner, Molly Watson, Wren Weyenberg, Hannah Williams and Evan Zolcak.

Eighth grade, all As and Bs — Chady Abdalla, Kylee Alexander, Olivia Ash, Dayne Barton, Amber Batten, James Bay, Brooke Beaman, Ranjan Behl, Conner Beswick, Torie Bollinger, Alayna Boyd, Alyssa Bright, Jewel Brown, Peyton Brown, Bria Burke, Cody Burris, Jonathan Butte, Blaine Carroll, Brandon Casillas Mendoza, Maizey Collins-Biehn, Seth Colson, Aaron Conde, Lyric Cooper, Porter Creighton, Jacob Crosby, Diego Cuiriz, Olivia Curry, Jesse Custis, Benjamin Dance, Jay Darlington, John David, Hayley Davidson, Zyan Davis, Juan Delgado, Noah Diallo, Austin Dixon, Aviania Dominguez, Carson Ebert, Joshua Echerd, Thyra Edgerton, Luke Edwards, Liliana Esparza, Marc Esqueda, Madison Farmer, Owen Fink, Grace Fluharty, Andrew Frank, Andrew Freeman, Cassandra Friend, Shania Garner, Samantha Gates, Destiny Gipson, Daisia Glass, Megan Griffin, Justin Griffith, Rachel Hallock, Bradley Hancock, Margaret Harding, Audrey Hargis-Rund, Brityn Heffron, Fabian Hernandez, Jaime Hernandez, Jennica Hopkins, Megan Hughes, Olivia Humphrey, Carly Hunt, Madelynne Hunter, Zachary Jacobs, Daniela Jones, Samuel Jones, Brody Katterheinrich, Lacey Keefer, Drew Kirchhoff, Cameron Klein, Olivia Kulpinski, Zackary Lacey, Jake Lingle, Kyle Lingle, Jake Lively, Nathan Lodics, Emmett Long, Adrian Lozano-Villanueva, Yessica Luna, Zahra Malik, Alistair Marsden, Austen Martin, Socorro McCreary, Mekenzie McNeil, Dennis Mercer, Karsen Miskowiec, Ciera Nail, Nathan Natalie, Hivey Nguyen, Ashley Nix, Mitchell Owens, Logan Paino, Kirandeep Pannu, Justin-Thuy Parks, Emmalin Perry, Maxwell Pfledderer, Kevin Porten, Tori Preston, Lauren Reed, Earl Reynolds, Connor Rice, Madalyn Rigney, Mikayla Rodriguez, Robert Rodriguez, Nicholas Roth, Jackson Rueff, MaKaylee Ryan, Jessica Salter, Ryleigh Schwein, Luke Shayotovich, Evan Shipman, Peter Simmon, Ik Singh, Destiny Smith, Kaylee Stowe, Jennifer Sun, Ruhan Syed, Tamy’a Taylor, Cydnie Thompson, Lauren Thompson, Lucas Thornton, Brooklyn Trenum, Jacob Trusnik, Daria Turner, Avery Tyler, Kirk Wakefield, Keirstin Ward, Logan Wheeler, Regan Whitesell, Jessica Wood, Christopher Woodhouse, Jillian Worley, Karma Young, Osama Zayed and Marissa Ziegler.

Text Only
School News
  • Danville Public Library hosts art contest The Danville Public Library will present “Beneath the Surface Art Contest,” a competition for students entering or exiting grades six through 12. The artwork must have a “Beneath the Surface” theme.Entrants can submit stories (no more than 1,000 word

    July 22, 2014

  • Local students make freshman honor rolls Officials at University of Wyoming have announced the Spring Semester Dean’s and Dean’s Freshman Honor Rolls. The honor rolls consist of regularly enrolled undergraduates above freshman standing who earned a 3.4 or better grade point average, and fre

    July 14, 2014

  • Mill Creek East honor roll Officials at Mill Creek East Elementary School have announced the names of students who made honor roll for the fourth nine weeks.Making the cut were:Fifth grade, all As — Halle Cansdale, Laney Collier, Dane DuBois, Isabella Eaton, Gage Franklin, Car

    July 14, 2014

  • Brownsburg student receives $1,000 Kohl's scholarship The Kohl’s Department Stores’ (NYSE: KSS) Kohl’s Cares Scholarship Program honors nearly 200 volunteers with $1,000 scholarships toward higher education. Three youths from the Indianapolis-area were chosen from more than 37,000 nominees nationwide fo

    July 14, 2014

  • Danville library offers beginner genealogy The Danville Public Library’s genealogy experts are offering a Genealogy for Beginners class for students in grades six to 12 from 2 to 3:30 p.m. July 23.The program is for students going into or leaving grades six through 12 who want to learn more a

    July 14, 2014

  • Bondy graduates from Indiana St. Cynthia Bondy of North Salem graduated Summa Cum Laude from Indiana State University in May.She plans to begin her teaching career at Pittsboro Primary School in August.

    July 14, 2014

  • Avon resident makes Hope list Miriam Thomas, daughter of Ravi Thomas and Kavitha Gunaseelan of Avon, has been named to the dean’s list for the spring semester of the 2013-14 school year at Hope College, Michigan.To be named to the dean’s list, students must have a minimum 3.5 gra

    July 14, 2014

  • Brownsburg resident joins honor society Brownsburg resident Marie Hughes, daughter of Lori and Gary Hughes, has recently become a member of Phi Sigma Theta National Honor Society at Indiana University.Phi Sigma Theta is a national honor society dedicated to recognizing and rewarding academ

    July 14, 2014

  • Area students graduate Several area students recently graduated from Anderson University.Among them were Alannah J. Bartee, Lauren N. Fiscus, Lindsey Erin Hill, Emily Caroline Miser, Jamie Lynn Saunders, Casey Catherine Thomas and Margaret Ellen Torbeck, all of Avon; Karr

    July 14, 2014

  • Area students make Illinois honor lists Lincoln Trail College in Robinson, Ill., has released its academic honor lists for the spring 2014 semester. Three lists have been established by Illinois Eastern Community Colleges to indicate students who have achieved academic excellence. They are

    July 14, 2014

House Ads
Hendricks County Marquee
Email News Sign Up
Facebook
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Poll

Has the rash of shootings in Indianapolis made you reconsider attending an event or patronizing a business there? Yes, it's out of control No, it's no more dangerous than anywhere else

     View Results
AP Video
Judge Ponders Overturning Colo. Gay Marriage Ban Airlines Halt Travel to Israel Amid Violence NYPD Chief Calls for 'use of Force' Retraining VA Nominee McDonald Goes Before Congress Bush: Don't Worry, Sugarland Isn't Breaking Up US Official: Most Migrant Children to Be Removed Police Probing Brooklyn Bridge Flag Switch CDC Head Concerned About a Post-antibiotic Era Raw: First Lady Says `Drink Up' More Water Courts Conflicted Over Healthcare Law Holder Urges Bipartisanship on Immigration Raw: Truck, Train Crash Leads to Fireball US Airlines Cancel Israel Flights Obama Signs Workforce Training Law Crash Victims' Remains Reach Ukraine-held City Diplomatic Push Intensifies to End War in Gaza Cat Fans Lap Up Feline Film Festival Michigan Plant's Goal: Flower and Die Veteran Creates Job During High Unemployment
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Must Read