Hendricks County Flyer, Avon, IN

Election

November 7, 2006

Election Night Results

Welcome to the Hendricks County Flyer’s election night coverage. Please be advised that these are vote totals for Hendricks County only, so some federal and state positions will not be decided until other counties’ votes are tallied with these results.

Also, all results are unofficial until verified by the Hendricks County Clerk’s Office, which generally occurs the day after the election.



All 98 precincts have reported, with unofficial results as follows:



FEDERAL



U.S. SENATOR

Richard G. Lugar (R) — 25213

Steve Osborn (L) — 2841



U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 4

Steve Buyer (R) — 21381

David Sanders (D) — 9798



STATE



SECRETARY OF STATE

Todd Rokita (R) — 21299

Joe Pearson (D) — 9019

Mike Kole (L) — 1056



AUDITOR OF STATE

Tim Berry (R) — 21089

Judy Anderson (D) — 9813



TREASURER OF STATE

Richard E. Mourdock (R) — 20956

Michael W. Griffin (D) — 9694



STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 23

Philip L. Boots (R) — 1955



STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 28

Jeffrey A. Thompson (R) — 5637



STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 40

Matthew D. Whetstone (R) — 15265



STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 47

Ralph M. Foley (R) — 500



STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 91

Robert W. Behning (R) — 2588

Timothy Huber (D) — 1256



HENDRICKS COUNTY



JUDGE OF SUPERIOR COURT 1 (vote for one)

Robert W. “Bob” Freese (R) — 23829



JUDGE OF SUPERIOR COURT 3 (vote for one)

Karen M. Love (R) — 23922



JUDGE OF SUPERIOR COURT 4 (vote for one)

Mark A. Smith (R) — 23552



JUDGE OF SUPERIOR COURT 5 (vote for one)

Stephenie LeMay-Luken (R) — 21095

Nicholas G. Schmutte (D) — 9568



PROSECUTING ATTORNEY (vote for one)

Pat Baldwin (R) — 23844



COUNTY RECORDER (vote for one)

Paul T. Hardin (R) — 20857

Charles “Chuck” Berger (D) — 9746



COUNTY SHERIFF (vote for one)

David D. Galloway (R) — 22783

Earl W. Chestnut Sr. (D) — 8336



COUNTY SURVEYOR (vote for one)

David Louis Gaston (R) — 23879



COUNTY ASSESSOR (vote for one)

Gail Brown (R) — 23608



COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1 (vote for one)

David A. Whicker (R) — 22217

Gerard Mason (L) — 4498



COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1 (vote for one)

Nancy Johnson (R) — 5329

Faith A. L. Knotts (D) — 2691

Todd Singer (L) — 630



COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2 (vote for one)

Text Only
Election 2014